Spain Golden Visa Program: All Questions Answered

Spain Golden Visa Program: All Questions Answered

How to Buy a House in Spain and Get Residency

Property route requires applicants to invest a substantial amount into Spanish real estate. Designated amount of the program is €500,000. Applicants can opt for a residential or commercial property, or a combination of both. The property involved may be rented out. Different buyers may also combine their investment into one property, and any amount exceeding the minimum investment may be mortgaged out.

How to Take Residence Visa in Spain

The requirements for the Spanish investor visa are:

  1. Minimum investment of €500,000
  2. Clean criminal record
  3. No previous refusal of entry or visa to the EU
  4. Sufficient medical insurance (in case you decide to stay in Spain)
  5. Bank statements to prove sufficient income

When the property purchase is completed, the appointed lawyer processes the visa application. This phase usually takes around 10 working days.

Is it possible to apply for Spain residency through Real Estate Investment?

Yes, it is. This route requires applicants to invest a substantial amount into Spanish real estate. Designated amount of the program is €500,000. Applicants can opt for a residential or commercial property, or a combination of both. The property involved may be rented out. Different buyers may also combine their investment into one property, and any amount exceeding the minimum investment may be mortgaged out.

How does a non-EU Citizen Gain Residency in Spain?

Non-EU citizens, in order to become a resident of Spain, may apply for Spain Golden Visa which grants residency through a set of investment options. The applicant may choose to invest either €500,000 in property, €2 million in Spanish Government Bonds or €1 million in shares in Spanish companies. Apart from the financial requirement, the main applicant must be at least 18 years of age and possess a clean criminal record and a private or public health insurance policy. 

How to get a Residence Permit in Spain

The best and the easiest way to get a residence permit in Spain is through the country’s Residency by Investment Program. The popular program allows any eligible individuals who fulfil one of the listed investment requirements to get residence permit in Spain:

  • Real Estate Investment Option

This route requires applicants to invest a substantial amount into Spanish real estate. Designated amount of the program is €500,000. Applicants can opt for a residential or commercial property, or a combination of both. The property involved may be rented out. Different buyers may also combine their investment into one property, and any amount exceeding the minimum investment may be mortgaged out.

  • Business Development in Spain 

This route more directly aims to aid Spanish economy. The applicant who chooses this option must 1) create employment 2) the investment needs to have socioeconomic impact on the country 3) contribute to scientific/ technological innovations. The minimum investment requirement of this option is €1,000,000.

  • Capital Transfer

The investors may also opt to invest a substantial amount in Spanish Treasury Bonds. Because of these bonds’ financial security, this option is quite popular among the applicants. Treasure Bonds are backed by the government. It represents a relatively safe form of investment, with which you can get competitive returns. The minimum investment requirement of this option is €1,000,000. Otherwise, one may invest a minimum of €1 million in shares in Spanish companies or bank deposits with a Spanish financial institution.

  • Business Projects in Spain

The projects that will be deemed proper must meet the following criteria:

  1. When it can be argued that it will be a motor of job creation. 
  2. When the investment is expected to make a positive social or economic impact in the geographical area of the investment. 
  3. When it represents a significant contribution to scientific and/or technological innovation. 

How long does it take to get a Spanish Passport after Investing in Spain?

The initial Golden Visa that is granted lasts for a year. The holder may choose to extend the validity for up to 5 years. After 5 years, the applicant may apply for a permanent visa. Following 10 years of permanent residency one may apply for citizenship through the process of naturalization, provided that certain criteria are met.

Do Investors get Residency in Spain through Real Estate Investment?

As long as the particular investors who make the investment are eligible for Spanish residency and they meet the real estate investment requirements of the country which are listed above, they are granted residence permit in Spain.

What is the Minimum Investment Amount to Get Residency in Spain?

There are several investment options in Spain Golden Visa Program. The applicant may choose to invest either €500,000 in property, €2 million in Spanish Government Bonds or €1 million in shares in Spanish companies. Thus, the minimum investment amount to get residency in Spain is €500,000.

Does the Golden Visa of Spain Offer Mortgage on Property?

Any excess amount over 500,000 Euros invested for the Spanish real estate maybe loaned through mortgage. However, the law does not allow investors to work with any lenders for the initial 500,000 Euros. This amount has to remain unencumbered. Any amount over half million can be mortgaged.

How Much You Can Invest in Spain for a House to Get Residency as a Jordanian?

Non-EU citizens who are older than 18 years old and are able to invest a substantial amount into Spain Golden Visa Program are eligible to get Spanish residency. Therefore, a Jordanian citizen may choose to invest 500,000 Euros in Spanish real estate to get Spanish residency.

What are the Opportunities for South Africans to Get Citizenship in Spain via Golden Visa Program?

There are several investment options in Spain Golden Visa Program. The applicant may choose to invest either €500,000 in property, €2 million in Spanish Government Bonds or €1 million in shares in Spanish companies.

How Quickly Can I Get a Spanish Passport if I Invest in Spain?

After the initial investment has been made, the residence permit is issued within 1-2 months in general. After 5 years of temporary residence, one may apply for permanent residency in Spain. Following 10 years of permanent residency one may apply for citizenship through the process of naturalization, provided that certain criteria are met.

Apart from the financial requirement, the main applicant must be at least 18 years of age and possess a clean criminal record and a private or public health insurance policy.

Free Brochure & Consultation