Greece
GOLDEN VISA PROGRAM

  • MINIMUM INVESTMENT
    € 250,000
  • TIME TO RESIDENCY
    2-3 months
  • INITIAL RESIDENCY STATUS
    5 years
  • MINIMUM RESIDENCE REQUIREMENT
    NONE

PROGRAM BENEFITS

Family Reunification

Include your spouse and children under the age of 21

Low Investment Treshold

Lowest required amount of real estate investment in Europe for residency

Extended Family Inclusion

Residency permit extends to the main applicant’s parents and parents-in law without further requirements

Visa-free Travel

to 164 countries

Unlimited Renewal

Renew your residency permit indefinetly every five years

Double Taxation Treaty

Income received from countries outside of Greece are not subject to taxation

INVESTMENT TYPES

REAL ESTATE OPTION

  • Purchase of a property with a minimum investment value of € 250,000

OTHER OPTION

  • 10 years of lease agreement signed for hotel accommodations or furnished tourist residences in integrated tourist resorts
  • €800,000 investment for Greek government bonds, kept for five years
  • €400,000 investment for bonds or shares of real estate investment companies, kept for at least three years
  • €400,000 investment in bank deposits

OUR OFFICES

Experience our global reach and local expertise through our various offices around the world.

CALL US

+351 308 812 570

EMAIL US

LONDON

1 Fore Street Avenue, EC2Y 9DT
London / United Kingdom

 

LISBON

Avenida da Liberdade, 110, 1269-046
Lisbon / Portugal

 

ATHENS

Karneadou 4, 106 75
Athens / Greece

 

ISTANBUL

Büyükdere Caddesi 207/41, Levent
Istanbul / Turkey

 

CONTACT US

Reach out to us with any queries you may have regarding the citizenship/residency solutions.

Your form will be saved when you press the next button. Please kindly give the right contact details so that we can reach out to you*

Free Brochure & Consultation

    GOLDEN VISA STATISTICS
       July 2013 – 30 October 2018

  • TOTAL INVESTMENT
    2.600.000.000,00 €*
  • TOTAL NUMBER OF FAMILIES
    3620
  • Total residence permit for family members
    9756
  • *estimated number

STEPS & TIMELINE

Greece Golden Visa Process through Real Estate Acquisition

DOWNLOAD BROCHURE

Do you need more information on the Greece Golden Visa Scheme and the real estate market in Greece?

WHY GREECE

Greek citizens get visa-free access to 164 countries.
WHY GREECE

 

19.7% of GDP
Total contribution of travel & tourism

 

3rd Largest Coastline
İn Europe

 

63.7 Million Travellers
Landed on Greece in 2018 (historic high)

 

COUNTRY DEMOGRAPHICS

GDP
US$218.06

 

TOTAL AREA
131,957 sq. km

 

CAPITAL
Athens

 

TIME ZONE
GMT+2

Greece Golden Visa Program is a favorable residency by investment program. The program grants permanent residence permit to individuals who invest in a real estate worth at least € 250.000. The required investment is the lowest investment amount in for European residency. What are the benefits of Greece Golden Visa Program? Investors may include their family members into the program. According family reunification in Greece, the spouse, dependent children under the age of 21, applicant’s parents and parents- in law can obtain Greek residence permit through Golden Visa Program. As a member of European Union, Greece offers visa-free travel to 164 countries including the Schengen countries. The permanent residence permit is received within 2 to 3 months. The initial residency status is set at 5 years and the residence permit can be renewed for infinite times. Although the real estate investment for €250.000 is the most preferred option, there are many other investment options within the program. Investors may choose the sign a 10 years of lease agreement for hotel accommodation or make a €800.000 investment for Greek government bonds and maintain it for five years. Other investment options are making a €400.000 investment for Greek bonds or shares of real estate investment companies and maintain the investment for minimum 3 years. If the applicants chooses to make a real estate investment in Greece, our experienced team will guide you throughout the process. In order to select the best property that satisfies your preferences, our local team will provide the personalized solutions. After the properties are shortlisted, it is recommended to visit the properties and neighborhoods in Greece. The selected property is reserved when the reservation fee is transferred and reservation agreement signed. The investor has to open a bank account in Greece and obtain a Greece non-resident tax number. Also, the investor may choose to work with a Power of Attorney to carry out the legal steps. When the legal Due Diligence of the property is completed, the investor can purchase the property. Acquisition of Greek real estate takes place after completing the promissory sale and signing the purchase agreement. The Golden Visa application starts with gathering all the required documents. The applicants need to visit Greece to make a biometric appointment and submit the date the authorities. Greece Golden Visa is generally approved in 2 to 3 months. After the Golden Visa approval, investors receive their Greek resident cards. The Golden Visa residence cards can be renewed every five years. How to get Greek citizenship through Greece Golden Visa Program? The holders of Greece Golden Visa can apply for Greek citizenship after seven consecutive years of legal residence. Greek citizenship requires language and culture test and it is expected to become a tax resident in Greece. Greece Golden Visa Program is a very advantageous program and offers the most affordable route to European residency.