Portugal
GOLDEN VISA PROGRAM

  • MINIMUM INVESTMENT
    € 350,000
  • TIME TO CITIZENSHIP
    5 years
  • TIME TO RESIDENCY
    3-6 months
    EXACT TIMEFRAMES MAY VARY
  • MINIMUM RESIDENCE REQUIREMENT
    7 days
    PER YEAR

PROGRAM BENEFITS

Family Reunification

Include your spouse and children under the age of 18, or over the age of 18 as long as they are full time students

Dual Citizenship

Portugal allows for dual citizenship

Minimal Residence Requirement

7 days per year

Member of the EU

Enjoy freedom to live, work, study or travel anywhere in the EU in case of citizenship

Visa-free Travel

To 164 countries

Obtain Second Passport

First applicants of the program already became Portuguese citizens

Access to Public Services

Benefit from Portuguese health care and education systems

Double Taxation Treaty

Income received from the countries outside Portugal are not subject to taxation

INVESTMENT TYPES

REAL ESTATE OPTIONS

  • The purchase of a real estate property of a minimum value of € 500,000
  • At least € 350,000 of total investment amount for the purchase of property that is older than 30 years old, with the obligation to renovate

OTHER OPTIONS

  • Establishment of an enterprise that creates at least 10 employment positions
  • Grants of € 250,000 to institutions related to natural cultural heritage or artistic institutions
  • R&D investment of at least € 350,000
  • Capital transfer of at least € 1,000,000
  • Capital transfer of at least €350,000 for the acquisition of units of investment funds or venture capital funds

OUR OFFICES

Experience our global reach and local expertise through our various offices around the world.

CALL US

+351 308 812 570

EMAIL US

LONDON

1 Fore Street Avenue, EC2Y 9DT
London / United Kingdom

 

LISBON

Avenida da Liberdade, 110, 1269-046
Lisbon / Portugal

 

ATHENS

Karneadou 4, 106 75
Athens / Greece

 

ISTANBUL

Büyükdere Caddesi 207/41, Levent
Istanbul / Turkey

 

CONTACT US

Reach out to us with any queries you may have regarding the citizenship/residency solutions.

Your form will be saved when you press the next button. Please kindly give the right contact details so that we can reach out to you*

Free Brochure & Consultation

    GOLDEN VISA STATISTICS
       8 October 2012 – 31 December 2018

  • TOTAL INVESTMENT
    4.249.798.777,66 €
  • TOTAL NUMBER OF FAMILIES
    6962
  • Investment by real estate acquisiton
    6575
  • Investment by capital transfer
    374
  • Investment by creating at least 10 employment
    13

STEPS & TIMELINE

Portugal Golden Visa Process through Real Estate Acquisition

DOWNLOAD BROCHURE

Do you need more information about Portugal Golden Visa Scheme and real estate market in Portugal?

VISA FREE COUNTRIES FOR PORTUGAL

Portuguese citizens get visa-free access to 164 countries.
WHY PORTUGAL

Lisbon
# 1 CITY TO INVEST
Emerging Trends in Real Estate Europe – PwC

 

Lisbon
# 3 CITY in 163 countries
Global Peace Index 2017

 

Portugal
57.69 / 100
Cost of Living Index 2018

 

COUNTRY DEMOGRAPHICS

POPULATION
10,833,816

 

GDP
297.1 billion USD

 

TOTAL AREA
92,090 sq. km

 

CAPITAL
Lisbon

 

TIME ZONE
GMT-1

Portugal Golden Visa Program offers a permanent residence permit in Europe. The applicant may choose to invest in a real estate property for a minimum value of €500.000. The other real estate option would be a renovation investment for a minimum of €350.000. The reduced Golden Visa option is among the most preferred investment types. Aside from the Portugal property investments the investor may choose to transfer capital or make research and development investment for €350.000. What are the benefits and advantages of Portugal Golden Visa Program? The applicants of Portugal investor visa can include their family members into the program. The applicants’ spouse and children below the age of 18 are accepted under family reunification. The program requires a minimum 7 days of residence for each year. Portugal Golden Visa holders can benefit from the privileges of being a European Union (EU) member. Portugal allows visa-free travel to 164 countries including the Schengen countries. Also, Portugal has a very developed healthcare and education system, and the Portuguese residence permit holders may access to the public services which are set at very high standards. Through the Portugal Golden Visa Program investors may become a Portuguese citizen. The individuals who maintain their permanent residence permit for 5 years may apply for Portugal citizenship. Golden Visa Program offers an easy way to become European citizen. The Portugal Golden Visa Program came into effect in 2012 and the first applicants have already became Portuguese citizens. When an applicant obtains European citizenship and becomes a member of the EU, they can live, work and travel anywhere in the European Union. Enjoy the freedom of movement with a second passport you obtain from Portugal. Portugal has a very favorable tax regime for the investors. The double taxation treaty states that if the income is received from outside of Portugal, the individuals are exempt from being tax resident in Portugal. The application and renewal process of Portugal Golden Visa consists of several steps and the applicants should seek professional assistance. The investors need to specify their investment criteria and shortlist the possible options. It is recommended that investors visit the country and see the property themselves. The reservation of the property is completed, after the reservation fee is transferred and reservation agreement is signed. The applicant has to open a Portuguese bank account and get a non-resident tax number (NIF) in order to carry out the investment. The legal process can be assigned to a power of attorney. The real estate property is purchased after the promissory sale agreement is completed and public deed is executed. The applicant needs to gather all the required documents necessary for the Golden Visa application. The required documents for Portugal Golden Visa are as following: passport, visa, entry stamps, criminal records, receipt of the paid application processing fee, and the biometrics and submitted to SEF office. At the end of the application, residence cards are delivered to the investor. The renewal time of the golden visa residence cards takes place at the end of first year, third year and fifth year.