Malta
CITIZENSHIP BY INVESTMENT

  • MINIMUM INVESTMENT
    € 650,000
  • TIME TO CITIZENSHIP
    12 months
    EXACT TIMEFRAMES MAY VARY
  • MINIMUM RESIDENCE REQUIREMENT
    NONE

PROGRAM BENEFITS

Malta Citizenship by Investment

Family Reunification

Include your spouse and dependent children up to age 26

Malta Citizenship by Investment

Dual Citizenship

Malta allows for dual citizenship

Malta Citizenship by Investment

No Residence Requirement

Obtain citizenship without a minimum stay requirement

Malta Citizenship by Investment

Member of the EU

Enjoy freedom to live, work, study or travel anywhere in the EU in case of citizenship

Malta Citizenship by Investment

Visa-free Travel

To 162 countries

Malta Citizenship by Investment

Extended Family Inclusion

Include dependent parents or grandparents over 55

Malta Citizenship by Investment

Access to Public Services

Benefit from publicly funded education, healthcare and childcare

Malta Citizenship by Investment

Full Citizenship Rights

Receive full citizenship and passport

INVESTMENT TYPES

The applicant should meet the mandatory investment requirements, and select one of the investment options

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

  • Contributing to the National Development and Social Fund for the main applicant at the minimum value of €650, 000 and,
  • At least €150,000 investment in government approved financial instrument for 5 years

INVESTMENT OPTIONS

  • The purchase of a property held for minimum of 5 years and worth at least 350,000 or,
  • 5 years of lease agreement signed for a residential property
    at minimum value of €16,000 per annum

CBI STATISTICS
2014 – 2017

  • TOTAL INVESTMENT1,462,623,694 €
  • TOTAL INVESTMENT738
  • TOTAL RESIDENCE PERMIT FOR FAMILY MEMBERS2101

STEPS & TIMELINE

Malta Citizenship By Investment Application

Malta Citizenship by Investment
DOWNLOAD BROCHURE

Do you need more information about Malta Citizenship by Investment Program?

VISA FREE COUNTRIES FOR MALTA

Maltese citizens get visa-free access to 162 countries.
WHY MALTA

# 1 CBI Program
Global Citizenship Program Index 2018-19

# 36 of 140 countries
Global Competitiveness Index 2018

 

# 19 of 149 countries
Legatum Prosperity Index

 

COUNTRY DEMOGRAPHICS

POPULATION
460,297

 

GDP
12.54 billion USD

 

TOTAL AREA
316 sq. km

 

CAPITAL
Valletta

 

TIME ZONE
GMT+1

OUR OFFICES

Experience our global reach and local expertise through our various offices around the world.

CALL US

Malta Citizenship by Investment

+351 96 856 3232

EMAIL US

Malta Citizenship by Investment

LONDON

Malta Citizenship by Investment

1 Fore Street Avenue, EC2Y 9DT
London / United Kingdom

 

Malta Citizenship by Investment

LISBON

Malta Citizenship by Investment

Avenida da Liberdade, 110, 1269-046
Lisbon / Portugal

 

Malta Citizenship by Investment

ATHENS

Malta Citizenship by Investment

Karneadou 4, 106 75
Athens / Greece

 

Malta Citizenship by Investment

ISTANBUL

Malta Citizenship by Investment

Büyükdere Caddesi 207/41, Levent
Istanbul / Turkey

 

Malta Citizenship by Investment

CONTACT US

Reach out to us with any queries you may have regarding the citizenship/residency solutions.

Your form will be saved when you press the next button. Please kindly give the right contact details so that we can reach out to you*

Free Brochure & Consultation

Malta Citizenship by Investment Program offers various investment options to obtain a European citizenship. The mandatory investments of the program are making a € 650.000 contribution to National Development and Social Fund, and a making minimum of €150.000 investment in government approved financial instruments (the investment is to be kept for 5 years). After meeting the eligibility criteria, investors may choose from these investment options: a) purchasing a real estate property that is worth a minimum of € 350.000 b) signing a lease agreement for a residential property at the minimum value of €16.000 per annum. Both mentioned investment options has to be maintained for at least 5 years. Malta Citizenship by Investment Programs offer many benefits for the applicants. The main applicant may include their family members (spouse and dependent children below the age 26) into the program. In addition, extended family members such as depending parent and grandparent over 55 may also be included. Malta Citizenship by Investment Program does not require residence in the country in order to maintain Maltese citizenship. After obtaining a Maltese citizenship, the investors become a part of European Union. Therefore, Malta Citizenship by Investment Program allows for free movement within the Schengen area. European passport offers the opportunity to freely live, travel, work and study in the Schengen countries. The Maltese passport allows visa-free travel to 162 countries. The applicants and their families can benefits from the Maltese public services such as education, healthcare and childcare services. Malta Citizenship by Investment Application Process starts with determining the investment criteria. The applicants may choose to work with Power of Attorney throughout the legal process. The applicants and their families have to visit Malta to submit their biometric data. The e-Residence permit can be applied online with the biometric data. The citizenship application begins with gathering all the required forms and documents. These documents should be legalized, notarized and translated before submission. After the documents are completed, they are submitted to the Foreign Registrations Office at the Public Registry. The documents are evaluated and due diligence process takes place. The approval in principle letter is received if the relevant authorities verify all of the documents. Applicants have to complete the required contribution to National Development and Social Fund. After that, according to the investment preference of applicant, an evidence of acquiring or leasing a property has to be provided. The applicant may receive their certificate of naturalization and second passports when the investment is completed. The Maltese citizenship approval takes 12 months time.

Malta Citizenship Application Process

Application for Residency: First of all, one must apply for residency in Malta. Paying the initial 5000 Euro fee with additional 1000 Euro per each family member should be enough for now.

First Day: This is when an accredited company makes the actual application on your behalf to the Maltese government regarding your residency status. This is where you will need to prove that you have the necessary 650.000 Euros for the Golden Visa Program. Diligence fees, passport fees, as well as a 10.000 Euros of that 650.000 Euros should be paid in this time as well.

90thDay: Identity Malta goes over the presented documents and decided whether they are appropriate or not for your application. This may take an extra month.

120thDay: Your application should be approved in principle, awaiting you to do the actual investment and prove that as well.

125thDay: Identity Malta asks you to send the rest of the money of your contribution.

145thDay:This is the actual deadline of paying your all fees/investment.

240thDay: This is the stage where you should provide an evidence for your purchased property, or your rental and a 150.000 Euro investment. Starting from now, in 183 days but sometimes up to two years you should be able to get your certificate of naturalisation.

Malta has a great climate, multilingual community and relaxed lifestyle. These are the main factor that attracts many foreign investors, but there are also greater advantages of buying a house from Malta.

Your investment in Malta will give you European citizenship. Thus, investors raise their living standards. Investors have right to travel without a visa within the EU, and they can expand their active areas and strengthen their business. It is very advantageous as investors can include their family in the program. The investor's children can study in Europe and then benefit from job opportunities in Europe. They can also benefit from public health services in Europe. Malta offers investors a peaceful and high quality life.

The investors of Malta Individiual Investor Programme are mainly from Europe and then from North America. Malta's investor visa program offers investors a wide range of investment options. The conditions for investing in Malta are as follows:

First of all, investors are required to donate at least 650,000 Euros to the National Development Fund. They are also required to invest 150,000 euros and maintain that investment for at least 5 years. The applicant can then choose between two different real estate investment options. The real estate options can be explained as follows: The investor either purchases real estate or signs a 5-year lease. The purchase of real estate has to be maintained for 5 years and the minimum investment amount is 350.000 Euros. Another option is to sign a 5-year lease agreement for at least 16,000 Euros per year. Citizenship application can be made if the investor completes all necessary steps. With a Malta passport, applicants can travel to more than 180 countries without a visa. Malta's investor visa program is very advantageous for a second citizenship and passport. Investors can start to live in one of the most peaceful countries in Europe plus they can include their families. Citizenship from Malta will also be transferred to your children and their children. Candidates wishing to invest in Malta enter Malta's unique business ecosystem and advantageous real estate market. Compared to other programs in Europe, application fees are more affordable in Malta's investor program.