Dominica
CITIZENSHIP BY INVESTMENT

  • MINIMUM INVESTMENT
    $ 100,000
  • TIME TO CITIZENSHIP
    3 months
    EXACT TIMEFRAMES MAY VARY
  • MINIMUM RESIDENCE REQUIREMENT
    NONE

PROGRAM BENEFITS

Family Reunification

Include your spouse and dependent children under the age of 30

Extended Family Inclusion

Include depending parents or grandparents over 55

Dual Citizenship

Dominica allows for dual citizenship

Full Citizenship Rights

Right to live and work anywhere in Dominica

Visa-free Travel

To 124 countries

No Residence Requirement

Obtain citizenship without minimum stay requirement

Low Investment Threshold

Lowest required amount of real estate investment in Caribbean

Minimal Taxation

No wealth, gift, inheritance, foreign income, or capital gains tax for residents

INVESTMENT TYPES

REAL ESTATE OPTION

  • The purchase of a property worth at least US$ 200,000

OTHER OPTION

  • Contributing to the Economic Diversification Fund at the minimum value of US$ 100,000

 #1 in CBI Index 2018

  • Minimum Investment Outlay       Freedom of Movement
  • 10/10                                  8/10
  • Mandatory Travel or Residence       Standard of Living
  • 10/10                                  6/10
  • Citizenship Timeline       Ease of Processing       Due Diligence
  • 10/10                    10/10                   10/10

STEPS & TIMELINE

Dominica Citizenship by Investment Application

DOWNLOAD BROCHURE

Do you need more information on the Dominica Citizenship by Investment Program?

WHY DOMINICA

Dominican citizens get visa-free access to 124 countries.
WHY DOMINICA

 

#1 among 13 CBI jurisdictions
CBI Index 2018

International Memberships
in Caribbean Community (CARICOM), Commonwealth of Nations..

 

COUNTRY DEMOGRAPHICS

 

POPULATION
73.925

 

GDP
562.5 million USD

 

TOTAL AREA
750 sq. km

 

CAPITAL
Roseau

 

TIME ZONE
GMT-4

OUR OFFICES

Experience our global reach and local expertise through our various offices around the world.

CALL US

+351 308 812 570

EMAIL US

LONDON

1 Fore Street Avenue, EC2Y 9DT
London / United Kingdom

 

LISBON

Avenida da Liberdade, 110, 1269-046
Lisbon / Portugal

 

ATHENS

Karneadou 4, 106 75
Athens / Greece

 

ISTANBUL

Büyükdere Caddesi 207/41, Levent
Istanbul / Turkey

 

CONTACT US

Reach out to us with any queries you may have regarding the citizenship/residency solutions.

Your form will be saved when you press the next button. Please kindly give the right contact details so that we can reach out to you*

Free Brochure & Consultation

Dominica Citizenship by Investment Program grants a second citizenship and passport to investors who satisfy the necessary requirements. The minimum investment amount for the program is $100.000 of donation to the Economic Diversification Fund. The real estate investment option requires at least $200.000. Investors who wish to apply for Dominica Citizenship by Investment program need to determine their investment criteria first. The application process of the Caribbean Citizenship by Investment programs are generally carried out by an Authorized Agent. Investor finds the right authorized agent and start the process. All the required forms and documents need to be completed by the applicant. The documents and forms have to be notarized and translated before submission. The prepared documents are submitted to the Citizenship by Investment Unit by the help of the Authorized Agent. If the applicant chooses to invest in real estate property, then the property has to be reserved by signing the purchase agreement. The submitted documents are evaluated with due diligence background check. After all of the documents are verified by the relevant authorities, the applicants receive their approval in principle letter. The citizenship application is submitted to Citizenship by Investment Unit via the Authorized Agent. If the applicant chooses the donation option, the payment to the Economic Diversification Fund is completed at this stage. If the applicant chooses the real estate option, then the purchase payment has to be completed. After the investment is successfully made, the applicant receive their certificate of registration and obtain their Dominican passport. Dominica Citizenship by Investment Program allow for family reunification. The main applicant may include his/her spouse, dependent children below the age of 30 and dependent parents or grandparents over the age 55. Dominica allow for dual citizenship and the holders of Dominican passport can travel to 124 countries without a visa. The program requires no residence in the country in order to maintain the citizenship rights. Investors may benefit from tax advantages of Dominica. Dominican residents are not subject to wealth, gift, inheritance, foreign income or capital gains tax.