Portugal Golden Visa Program: All Questions Answered

Portugal Golden Visa Program: All Questions Answered

How to Get a Visa for Portugal as an Investor 

Portugal’s Golden Visa is offered in accordance with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs through AICEP (Department of Consular Affairs and the Portuguese Trade and Investment Agency). The options of investment for the applicants are as they are listed below:

  1. Applicants may acquire property valued at €350,000 or more for properties more than 30 years old or located in urban regeneration areas designated for refurbishing
  2. Applicants may invest a minimum of €350,000 in research activities.
  3. Applicants may invest a minimum of €250,000 in the arts or in the reconstruction or refurbishment of national heritage projects.
  4. Applicants may invest a minimum of €500,000 for shares in investment funds or venture capital.

The process of getting Portugal Golden Visa usually takes around 3 to 6 months.

Can a  Golden Visa Lead You to a Nationality in Portugal?

Yes. At the end of the fifth year of residence in Portugal, the applicant may apply for permanent residency followed by citizenship. In 2018, Portuguese government changed the Portuguese Nationality Law and reduced the required period of residency to 5 years from 6 years.

How to Invest and Become a Resident of Portugal

Portugal’s Golden Visa is offered in accordance with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs through AICEP (Department of Consular Affairs and the Portuguese Trade and Investment Agency). The options of investment for the applicants are as they are listed below:

  1. Applicants may acquire property valued at €350,000 or more for properties more than 30 years old or located in urban regeneration areas designated for refurbishing
  2. Applicants may invest a minimum of €350,000 in research activities.
  3. Applicants may invest a minimum of €250,000 in the arts or in the reconstruction or refurbishment of national heritage projects.
  4. Applicants may invest a minimum of €500,000 for shares in investment funds or venture capital.

The process of getting Portugal Golden Visa usually takes around 3 to 6 months.

How to Get Citizenship in Portugal

Portugal does not grant citizenship directly in return of investment. Rather, the country grants residency to its applicants; and after 5 years of conformity to the requirements of the program, residents may become Portuguese citizens. 

How to Obtain Residence Status in Portugal

Any non-EU/EEA nationals who are older than 18 years old can apply for the Portugal Golden Visa provided that they make a substantial investment into the country. The country requires the investment to be maintained for five years. The most popular option is to invest in real estate. Minimum investment requirement of Portugal Golden Visa is €350,000. However, this option can be used only in urban renewal projects that promise no return at least in short term. The option that allows investors to choose the place and qualities of their home requires at least €500,000 of investment.

What is SEF of Portugal?

Portugal’s SEF stands for Serviço de Estrangeiros e Fronteiras meaning Foreigners and Borders Service. SEF takes care of the activities made through Portugal’s Golden Visa. It holds and shares the numbers and statistics about the performance of the program and also information about the expat community of the country.

What is the Official Website of Portugal Immigration?

The official website of Portugal immigration is “https://imigrante.sef.pt/en/” which includes all the necessary information about the topic.

What is the 350k Golden Visa Investment Option?

The investors may choose to invest in Portugal property that is in need of rehabilitation and restoration. In this case, minimum requirement decreases to €350,000 from €500,000. The property either has to be built more than 30 years ago or has to be located in a designated area of urban rehabilitation. If the property is in a “low density area”, minimum requirement gets reduced to €280,000.

How easy is it to Get a Residence Permit in Portugal?

The Portugal Golden Visa Program enables non-EU/EEA citizens to obtain residence permit for a 5-investment in Portugal. Portugal Golden Visa has issued more than 6500 permits so far. Any non-EU/EEA nationals who are older than 18 years old can apply for the Portugal Golden Visa provided that they make a substantial investment into the country. The country requires the investment to be maintained for five years.

What are the Benefits of Buying Property in Portugal through Residency by Investment?

Portugal’s economy can be defined as reliable and stable. Therefore, Portugal’s real estate market has never gone through huge fluctuations. In 2013 and 2014, real estate market hit its lowest point and then the stabilisation began causing price rises. According to the quarterly RICS/Ci Portuguese Housing Market Survey, low quantity of properties coming onto the market underpins prices. In 2017 they projected that house prices will increase by 5% (on average) per annum. Increasing demand and mortgage availability also contribute to that end. Therefore, apart from the benefits of being a Portuguese resident, Portuguese real estate also yields financial advantages.

How long does it take to a Portugal Passport through Investments?

Portugal Golden Visa grants its holder permanent residency in the country. In 5 years, it is necessitated that the visa should be renewed 2 times after it has been granted. After 5 years the applicant can apply for permanent residency followed by citizenship.

What are the Ways to get a Portugal Visa with Real Estate Purchase?

The real estate investment methods the applicants may follow are listed below:

  • Real Estate

The investors may choose to invest in Portuguese property of at least €500,000. They may choose to invest as an individual or as a joint legal entity. If the property is in a “low density area”, minimum requirement gets reduced to €400,000.

  • Real Estate and Rehabilitation

The investors may choose to invest in Portugal property that is in need of rehabilitation and restoration. In this case, minimum requirement decreases to €350,000. The property either has to be built more than 30 years ago or has to be located in a designated area of urban rehabilitation. If the property is in a “low density area”, minimum requirement gets reduced to €280,000.

What is the Minimum Investment Required for Citizenship in Portugal?

Different options of investment for Portugal Golden Visa have different minimum investment requirements. The lowest one is embedded in the “Cultural Contribution” option. In this option, the investors can invest at least €250,000 in the artistic production or the recovery or maintenance of the national cultural heritage that is conducted by accredited institutions. If the contribution is made in a “low density area”, the minimum requirement decreases to €200,000.

How Easy Is It to Get a Residence Permit in Portugal?

Getting a residence permit in Portugal is fairly easy. Once the applicant invests the required amount, they only have to reside in the country for 7 days minimum per year. In 3-6 months after the initial investment, successful applicants get their residence permits.

How Long It Takes to a Portugal Passport through Investment

Portugal Golden Visa Program requires a substantial investment in exchange for residence permit. After the investment has been made, successful applicants obtain the residence permit. Provided that the permit holders continue following the rules, after 5 years of residence, they can apply for naturalization.

Can you Finance Real Estate Purchase in Portugal for Golden Visa Program?

Portugal Golden Visa has several different property investment options: First option investors may benefit from is the original clause of Portugal Golden Visa program. The minimum investment requirement for this option is €500,000. However, Portuguese government recently added two other options of real estate investment. Now, investors might choose to buy Portugal property in need of renovation as cheap as €350,000. They might further reduce their costs and choose the option where they can invest €280,000 in low density areas. The applicants may choose one of the options which suits their interests best and apply for Portugal Golden Visa.

Does Portugal Allow Dual Citizenship?

Yes, Portugal is one of the countries which allow dual citizenship.

To Which Countries Portugal Golden Visa Grants Entrance?

Portuguese Golden Visa definitely has some travel advantages. An average European Union passport provides its holder with visa-free travel to at least 150 countries around the world. Portugal being one of the European Union countries certainly has its perks in terms of visa-free travel. Portugal residents can travel freely to all the EU countries and the Schengen Area, 164 countries in total.

Free Brochure & Consultation