Antigua & Barbuda Citizenship by Investment: Frequently Asked Questions

Antigua & Barbuda Citizenship by Investment: Frequently Asked Questions

To be able to become a citizen of paradise-like islands of Antigua and Barbuda, the applicants can choose between three options of investment. To get an Antigua and Barbuda passport, applicants might prefer to contribute to the National Development Fund (NDF) which is a non-profit fund. Another option is to purchase property in the country in a pre-approved real estate development. Third and the final possibility is to invest in a state-approved business venture. To be eligible for Antigua and Barbuda citizenship, the applicants must be over 18 years of age and without any criminal record. Also, they must have good health in order to get through the process without any obstacles.

At the end of the process, the applicant and their family get a lifetime Antigua and Barbuda citizenship and enjoy the numerous perks of Antigua and Barbuda passport like visa-free travel to more than 150 countries around the globe.

Antigua and Barbuda’s successful citizenship by investment program aims to promote economic growth, attract real estate development, increase foreign direct investment to the country, support the development of infrastructure and provide for a sustainable future. By participating in the process, applicants may get their dual citizenship and reap the profits while enjoying the already existing advantages of the Antigua and Barbuda passport.

So, what are some of the frequently asked questions about this popular program?

Who can apply for citizenship?

To apply for the citizenship program in Antigua & Barbuda, you must be at least 18 years of age, be of a good character with no criminal record, and have good health.

Who can be included on the application?

Your dependent children under 28 and dependent parents over 58 can be included within the application.

What is the processing time?

Processing your application should take from 3 to 6 months

What happens once my application has been accepted?

A certificate of registration of citizenship will be issued and submitted to the passport office. Your authorized agent/representative will forward your passports and Citizenship Certificate to you.

Do I need to travel to Antigua & Barbuda to complete the process?

The application process can be made from your country of residence. Once your application is successful and you have received your passport, you must travel to Antigua & Barbuda to take your oath or affirmation of allegiance. You are entitled to take up full-time residence in Antigua & Barbuda at any time you wish.

Does Antigua & Barbuda recognise dual citizenship?

There are no restrictions on dual citizenship in Antigua & Barbuda.

For how many years will my passport be valid for?

The passport will be valid for a period of 5 years and is renewable for a period of 10 years thereafter, provided that the requirements are met, which includes spending a minimum of five days in the country during this period after becoming a citizen.

Free Brochure & Consultation